N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Tucker
[…] We also conclude that the superior court reached the correct result regarding the ALJ's award of on-call pay because the record on appeal is entirely devoid of evidence regarding the nature of on-call duty and pay at DPS in general and specifically Tucker's receipt of on-call pay. We can find no reference in the hearing transcript or exhibits that discuss on-call pay, and the parties cite no evidence on the topic. Simply put, Tucker failed to present any evidence in support of her request for on-call pay as part of the lost salary to which she was entitled. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-29(a) (2013) ("The party with the burden of proof in a contested case must establish the facts required by [section] 150B-23(a) by a preponderance of the evidence.").7 As a result, the ALJ lacked the authority to make such an award. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-34(a) (2013) ("In each contested case the administrative law judge shall make a final decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law.