N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Tucker
[…] We can find no reference in the hearing transcript or exhibits that discuss on-call pay, and the parties cite no evidence on the topic. Simply put, Tucker failed to present any evidence in support of her request for on-call pay as part of the lost salary to which she was entitled. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-29(a) (2013) ("The party with the burden of proof in a contested case must establish the facts required by [section] 150B-23(a) by a preponderance of the evidence.").7 As a result, the ALJ lacked the authority to make such an award. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-34(a) (2013) ("In each contested case the administrative law judge shall make a final decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law. The administrative law judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence...."). Accordingly, the superior court's order is

AFFIRMED.

Judges STEELMAN and McCULLOUGH concur.

Report per Rule 30(e).

Opinion