Simmons v. Waddell
[…] Mrs. Dodge's will also allowed Mr. Guthrie "in his sole and absolute discretion" to "sell, mortgage, lease, exchange or convey all or any part" of Mrs. Dodge's estate, as well as providing him "the continuing absolute discretionary power to deal with any property, real or personal held in [Mrs. Dodge's] estate."

Defendant refers to the beneficiaries of Mrs. Dodge's will as "devisees" in her brief on appeal. In so doing, she argues that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A-15-2(b) worked to vest title in the Driveway Corridor with the beneficiaries, relating back to Mrs. Dodge's death. See *528N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A-15-2(b) (2013) ("[T]he title to real property of a decedent devised under a valid probated will becomes vested in the devisees and shall relate back to the decedent's death [.]"). Therefore, defendant contends that the quitclaim deed executed in 2011 ostensibly transferring the Driveway Corridor from the beneficiaries to defendant *677should have been sufficient to quiet title in defendant's name.

Defendant's argument misconstrues the plain language of Mrs.