Simmons v. Waddell
[…] Dodge's intent as reflected by the clear language of her last will and testament, and it was undertaken in accordance with North Carolina law.

Defendant has offered no further argument attacking the legal validity of the transfer from Mr. Guthrie to plaintiff, other than to suggest that if defendant had known about this conveyance she would have offered more than $1,500.00. However, defendant concedes that whether to provide notice of the reopening of Mrs. Dodge's was a matter solely within the discretion of the clerk of court. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A-23-5 (2013) (stating that the clerk of superior court may reopen an estate "without notice or upon such notice as the clerk of superior court may direct"). Although no notice to defendant was given, there is nothing to suggest that the lack of notice constituted an abuse of that discretion.

*529Conclusion

Based on the foregoing analysis, we affirm the trial court's order quieting title to the Driveway Corridor in favor of plaintiff.

AFFIRMED.