Heard in the Court of Appeals 4 December 2014.
We also note that plaintiff did not attach a copy of the unpublished opinion to his brief. See N.C.R.App. P. 30(e)(3) ("[A] party may cite the unpublished opinion if that party serves a copy thereof on all other parties in the case and on the court to which the citation is offered.").
Because we affirm the dismissal of plaintiff's substantive claims, we need not address plaintiff's claims for punitive damages. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2013) ("Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages" and that an aggravating factor was present.).