proffered expert testimony on causation. See Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc.,
[…] the evidence. Daubert, 509 U.S. at 592 n.10 (citing Bourjaily v. United States, 483
U.S. 171, 175-76 (1987)).
III. Analysis
A. Strict Liability/Failure to Warn
The district court properly granted summary judgment on the strict liability
claims. The court found that the claims were barred under Georgia’s ten year statute
of repose which states:
No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect
to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or
consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing
about the injury.
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2). Subsection (c) provides an exception to the above:
The limitation of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code section
regarding bringing an action within ten years from the date of the first
sale for use or consumption of personal property shall also apply to the
commencement of an action claiming negligence of a manufacturer as
the basis of liability, except an action seeking to recover from a
8
manufacturer for injuries or damages arising out of the negligence of
such manufacturer in manufacturing products which cause a disease or
birth defect, or arising out of conduct which manifests a willful, reckless,
or wanton disregard for life or property. Nothing contained in this
subsection shall relieve a manufacturer from the duty to warn of a danger
arising from use of a product once that danger becomes known to the
manufacturer.
The district court found that the above language provides an exception to the
statute of repose for negligence actions claiming failure to warn and disease
causation, but does not create an exception for these theories under strict liability
claims.