State v. Thomsen
[…] While N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1422 (1997) indicates that a defendant, in certain instances, may appeal the denial of his own motion for appropriate relief, it gives no indication that a defendant may appeal the granting of the State's motion for appropriate relief as is the case here.

*52State v. Linemann, 135 N.C.App. 734, 735, 522 S.E.2d 781, 782 (1999) (emphasis added). I see no reason why a defendant can be denied the right to appeal an MAR granted to the State pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1416, but the State could not be denied the right to appeal an MAR granted to the defendant pursuant to § 15A-1420(d). In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444 -"When defendant may appeal; certiorari," specifically provides that for a defendant, "[t]he ruling of the court upon a motion for appropriate relief is subject to review upon appeal or by writ of certiorari as provided in G.S. 15A-1422." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1444(f) (2013).