State v. Thomsen
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1422 ; N.C.R.App. P. 4 (2015).

Assuming, arguendo, this Court could appropriately review the State's petition as if the trial court proceeded pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1415, because the trial court ruled on the MAR before "the time for appeal from the conviction [had] expired," the State was still required to challenge the trial court's ruling "by appeal." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(1). Even assuming arguendo that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) could provide an avenue for review by certiorari in this instance, I do not believe N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) allows a petitioner-in this case the State-to sit on its right to seek review indefinitely.

*495N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1422 (c)(3) states: "The court's ruling on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to G.S. 15A-1415 is subject to review:" "If the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) (emphasis added). Rule 21 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure, entitled "Certiorari," states in relevant part:

(c) Same; Filing and service; Content.