Rainey v. City of Charlotte
[…] Richards v. Nationwide Homes, 263 N.C. 295, 139 S.E.2d 645 (1965). A challenge to jurisdiction may be made at any time. Id. When a defendant employer challenges the jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission, any reviewing court, including the Supreme Court, has the duty to make its own independent findings of jurisdictional facts from its consideration of the entire record. Lucas v. Stores, 289 N.C. 212, 221 S.E.2d 257 (1976).

Dowdy v. Fieldcrest Mills, Inc., 308 N.C. 701, 705, 304 S.E.2d 215, 218 (1983).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-58 (2015) establishes the time limit to file a claim for compensation for an occupational disease. Pursuant to subsection (c), the claim must be filed "within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-58(c) (2015). Subsection (b) further provides that "[t]he time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has [the] same." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-58(b) (2015).