Factual & Procedural History
[…] Defendant contends that the State did not present evidence that he intended to commit larceny at the time of the breaking and entering. We disagree.
"Larceny is a wrongful taking and carrying away of the personal property of another without his consent with intent to deprive the owner of his property and to appropriate it to the taker's use fraudulently." State v. Baskin , 190 N.C. App. 102, 109, 660 S.E.2d 566, 572 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Section 14-72(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[t]he crime of larceny is a felony, without regard to the value of the property in question, if the larceny is ... [c]ommitted pursuant to a violation of ... [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-54.1...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b) (2015).