State v. Cesnik
[…] On re-direct examination, Bunce testified Attorney Delahoyde did not give him anything in exchange for his testimony other than a change of clothes, and did not go over the police report with him. Moreover, Bunce maintained throughout his testimony his motive for testifying was a desire to clear Defendant's name after learning Defendant had not implicated him to law enforcement.

Because Attorney Delahoyde could only testify to facts within his own personal knowledge, his testimony would have been limited to corroborating Bunce's account of their meetings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8C, Rule 602 (2015) ("A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the matter.") The record does not show any evidence indicating Attorney Delahoyde was aware of Bunce's motives for testifying.