Edwards v. Cole
[…] Hensey v. Hennessy, 201 N.C. App. 56, 62, 685 S.E.2d 541, 546 (2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). It follows that a DVPO is "entered" when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with the clerk of court.

We agree with Plaintiff that, in the present case, the trial court had the authority to enter the 10 June 2015 DVPO. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(a) (2015) (providing in part that "[t]he district court division of the General Court of Justice shall have original jurisdiction over actions instituted under ... Chapter [50B]."); Comstock v.