I. Background
[…] This argument is overruled.
2. Verification of Mr. Outing's Resources
Finally, respondent argues that the trial court failed to verify that Mr. Outing had "adequate financial resources" before appointing him as guardian to James. We disagree.
Before placing a juvenile in a guardianship, the trial court must verify that the proposed guardian "understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2015) ; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(j). "The court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence ..., or testimony or evidence from any person that is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(c). "[T]he trial court need not make any specific findings in order to make the verification under these statutory provisions[, b]ut the record must contain competent evidence of the guardians' financial resources and their awareness of their legal obligations."