Factual and Procedural Background
[…] Id. at 598, 170 L.Ed. 2d at 983. Thus, because the Supreme Court does not recognize a "class-of-one" theory in the context of public employment, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted regarding his federal equal protection claim.
2. Claim for Violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-276
Plaintiff contends that he stated a viable claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-276 based on his allegation that Defendant Till improperly dismissed him. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-276 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
All acts of local boards of education, not in conflict with State law, shall be binding on the superintendent, and it shall be his duty to carry out all rules and regulations of the board.
All the powers, duties and responsibilities imposed by law upon the superintendents of county administrative units shall, with respect to city administrative units, be imposed upon, and exercised by, the superintendents of city administrative units, in the same manner and to the same extent, insofar as applicable thereto, as such powers and duties are exercised and performed by superintendents of county administrative units with reference to said county administrative units.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-276(a) (2015).
Based on our review of this statute, it is clear that § 115C-276 was not intended to provide a vehicle for career teachers to bring suits against superintendents challenging their discharge. Accordingly, this claim is meritless.