State v. Craig
[…] Moreover, "[t]he burden of perfecting the trial court's jurisdiction for a probation revocation hearing after [the] defendant's period of probation has expired lies squarely with the State." State v. Moore , 148 N.C. App. 568, 571, 559 S.E.2d 565, 566-67 (2002). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2015), which governs hearings conducted in response to the filing of a violation report, states that:

(e) Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation[.] ... The State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.... The probationer is entitled to be represented by counsel at the hearing[.] ...

Another mechanism by which a trial court may extend a defendant's probation is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(a) (2015), which provides that: