State v. Craig
[…] (e) Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation[.] ... The State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.... The probationer is entitled to be represented by counsel at the hearing[.] ...

Another mechanism by which a trial court may extend a defendant's probation is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(a) (2015), which provides that:

(a) ... In addition to G.S. 15A-1344, the court with the consent of the defendant may extend the period of probation beyond the original period (i) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of the probation.... The special extension authorized herein may be ordered only in the last six months of the original period of probation....

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342(a) does not require a hearing prior to extending a defendant's probation. However, this type of extension may only be ordered in the last six months of the original period of probation and is only authorized "(i) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or psychiatric treatment[.]"

To summarize, a court has jurisdiction to extend or revoke a defendant's probation pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) only if:

1. The defendant is given notice of a hearing;
2. A hearing is conducted;
3. The defendant's right to counsel is protected;