United States v. Wilson
[…] In the case the officer saw a plastic bag containing a “milky white substance,” which was later determined to be forty-six grams of crack cocaine. At that moment, Wilson fled the scene on foot. Officers placed Herndon in the police cruiser and pursued Wilson; they apprehended him not far from the checkpoint. On August 29, 1995, a Middle District of Alabama grand jury indicted appellants on four counts. Count I charged appellants with conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute crack cocaine between October 17, 1994, and July 25, 1995, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 846 (1994).1 Count II charged appellants with possession with intent to distribute crack cocaine on October 17, 1994, in violation 1 Section 846 states, in part, as follows: “Any person who . . . conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter [of which section 841 is a part] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy.” 4 of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (1994).2 Count III charged appellants with using and carrying a firearm during and in relation to a drug trafficking crime (Counts I and II), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1) (1994).3 Count IV charged appellants with possession with intent to