I. Background
[…] We, therefore, reverse defendant's conviction on the foregoing charge and remand for resentencing.
Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his pre-trial motion to dismiss which alleged a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1. Defendant argues that the search warrant did not authorize the destruction of materials seized from 24 Rock Hill Drive and that the trial court erred by justifying the officers' destruction of the materials by finding that they acted in good faith.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1 provides as follows:
(a) If a law-enforcement officer seizes property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced at and may be used as evidence in any trial. Upon application by the lawful owner or a person, firm or corporation entitled to possession or upon his own determination, the district attorney may release any property seized pursuant to his lawful authority if he determines that such property is no longer useful or necessary as evidence in a criminal trial[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1 (2015).
In State v. Ysut Mlo , 335 N.C. 353, 440 S.E.2d 98 (1994), the North Carolina Supreme Court stated that:
A violation of [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-11.1(a) ] does not, however, mandate dismissal of the charges against defendant.