I. Background
[…] Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.... If the evidence is sufficient only to raise a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of it, the motion to dismiss should be allowed.
State v. Lynch , 327 N.C. 210, 215, 393 S.E.2d 811, 814 (1990) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person: ... (7) To knowingly keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled substances in violation of this Article for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this Article[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-108(a)(7) (2015).
To determine whether a person keeps or maintains a place under N.C. Gen.