[PUBLISH]
[…] court’s decision to augment the plaintiffs’ damages against the Cuban Government.
4
[PUBLISH]
from the plaintiffs’ suits because the Cuban Air Force (as an agent of the terrorist-
sponsoring Cuban Government) had committed an act of extrajudicial killing by
shooting down the airplanes. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7) (Supp. II 1996);
Alejandre I, 996 F. Supp. at 1247-48. The court also concluded that the defendants
were substantively liable to the plaintiffs, under a theory of respondeat
superior, for the actions of the Cuban Air Force pilots who shot down the
airplanes. See Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 589, 110 Stat. 3009-172 (codified at 28
U.S.C.A. § 1605 note (West Supp. 1999)); 28 U.S.C.A. § 1606 (West Supp. 1999)
(providing that a non-immune foreign state “shall be liable in the same manner and
to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances”); Alejandre I,
996 F. Supp. at 1249.
In an effort to collect a portion of this judgment against the Cuban
Government and the Cuban Air Force, the plaintiffs filed a motion pursuant to Fed.
R. Civ. P. 69(a)2 and Fla. Stat. ch. 77.03 (1997) requesting that post-judgment writs
2
Rule 69(a) provides: