Picotte v. Hull
[…] Defendant-Father contends the trial court's use of the term "harassment" and "harassing" in these findings of fact was inappropriate, as his behavior does not meet the statutory definition of "harassment." Defendant-Father cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) which defines harassment in the criminal code, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a)(2), which employs the same definition in the context of domestic violence.

"Harassment" is defined in those sections as "[k]nowing conduct, including written or printed communication or transmission, telephone, cellular, or other wireless telephonic communication, ... directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (2017).

Our review of the record does not indicate Defendant-Father's conduct rises to the level of criminal harassment, or domestic violence as defined in our statutes.