Facts and Procedural History
[…] As set forth above, the alleged promise here was ambiguous-it was devoid of any terms, conditions, timelines, or performance requirements. Therefore, Respondents failed to meet their burden of establishing the reliance element of promissory estoppel, and we reverse the special referee's finding that Respondents could recover under a promissory estoppel theory.
II. Eviction
A&P argues the special referee erred in denying A&P's request for an order evicting Respondents from the Property. We agree.
Under section 27-37-10(A) of the South Carolina Code (2007), "[t]he tenant may be ejected upon application of the landlord or his agent when (1) the tenant fails or refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded, (2) the term of tenancy or occupancy has ended, or (3) the terms or conditions of the lease have been violated."