FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Because this is a question of contract validity, and South Carolina courts generally uphold choice of law provisions, we find North Carolina law applies to determine the validity and enforceability of the contractual waiver of the right to a jury trial.7 See Nucor Corp. , 482 F.Supp.2d at 728 ("Generally, under South Carolina choice of law principles, if the parties to a contract specify the law under which the contract shall be governed, the court will honor this choice of law."). Thus, the contractual waiver of the right to a jury trial is void and unenforceable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22B-10 ("Any provision in a contract requiring a party to the contract to waive his right to a jury trial is unconscionable as a matter of law and the provision shall be unenforceable.").
Furthermore, North Carolina's policy of finding contractual jury trial waivers unenforceable is not void as against South Carolina public policy.