FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Skywaves and BB&T also entered into a 2005 loan agreement, a 2005 promissory note, a 2005 security agreement, a 2007 promissory note, and a 2007 security agreement. In each document, Skywaves waived its right to a jury trial on any claim related to the documents or "the conduct of the relationship between" BB&T and Skywaves. Moreover, all of these documents provided South Carolina law would govern any claims arising out of the documents.
General Dynamics was one of Skywaves' customers and had a contract with the state of New York to deliver shelter units to New York's cell towers.
Section 37-10-107 provides, "No person may maintain an action for legal or equitable relief ... based upon failure to perform an alleged ... agreement ... to lend or borrow money ... unless the party seeking to maintain the action ... has received a writing from the party to be charged ...."
The hearing involved BB&T's and Edahl's motions to dismiss Skywaves' claims, as well as the claims of Konersmann, Voytko, and three Skywaves investors.
The transcript of this hearing was not included in the record on appeal.