I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See, e.g., In re Wheeler , 87 N.C. App. 189, 193-94, 360 S.E.2d 458, 461 (1987) (prohibiting a party from collaterally attacking a prior order adjudicating a child abused and neglected and granting custody to a county department of social services on non-jurisdictional grounds on appeal from an order terminating parental rights). DSS, therefore, cannot avoid review of the Second Petition based on non-jurisdictional errors in orders entered on the First Petition. Because the Schindlers were guardians at the time the Second Petition was filed, they were parties to the action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-401.1(c) ("A person who is the child's court-appointed guardian of the person or general guardian when the petition is filed shall be a party."). As nonprevailing guardians, they have standing to appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1002.
Second, assuming arguendo that the Guardianship Order is void, DSS does not contend that the earlier Custody Orders are invalid.