I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] A person appointed as the child's guardian pursuant to G.S. 7B-600 shall automatically become a party but only if the court has found that the guardianship is the permanent plan for the juvenile.
*206(d) Custodian.-A person who is the juvenile's custodian, as defined in G.S. 7B-101(8), when the petition is filed shall be a party. A person to whom custody of the juvenile is awarded in the juvenile proceeding shall automatically become a party but only if the court has found that the custody arrangement is the permanent plan for the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-401.1(c) - (d). Section 7B-1002 limits parties with the right to appeal to the juvenile if no GAL has been appointed, the GAL if previously appointed, DSS, the party that sought but failed to obtain a termination of parental rights, and "[a] parent, a guardian appointed under G.S. 7B-600 or Chapter 35A of the General Statutes, or a custodian as defined in G.S. 7B-101 who is a nonprevailing party." N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1002(1) - (5). DSS contends that the Guardianship Order is deficient as a matter of law and the Schindlers are therefore not guardians within the meaning of Section 7B-401.1(c).