On November 8, 2012, Angel filed suit on her mother's behalf
[…] Id . at 202, 420 S.E.2d at 858. Prior to filing the divorce action, Antoinette and James entered into a consent order "in which the court found they were married at common law and ordered that they were 'legally separated.' " Id . at 201, 420 S.E.2d at 858. Antoinette asserted the consent order precluded the family court's subsequent finding that they were never married. Id . at 202, 420 S.E.2d at 858.
The court of appeals affirmed the family court's order finding, "[t]he common law marriage was 'void' as a matter of public policy." Id . (quoting S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-80 ("All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void.") ). This court also found the public policy underlying res judicata must yield to the competing public policy expressed by the General Assembly that bigamous marriages are void.