[PUBLISH]
[…] been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return . . . for such taxable year
8
(determined without regard to any extension of time for filing such return).” 26
U.S.C. § 6513(b)(2).5
Section 6513(b)(2) applies to remittances made in conjunction with a request
for extension of time because such remittances are estimates of tax. Form 4868
remittances are the taxpayer’s estimate of the tax liability for the preceding year. The
IRS regulations, which require remittances to be submitted with Form 4868
applications, see 26 C.F.R. § 1.6081-4(b), state that “[a]n application for extension
must show the full amount properly estimated as tax for the taxable year.” 26 C.F.R.
§ 1.6081-4(a)(4) (entitled “Proper estimate of tax”). Therefore, based on the specific
statutory and regulatory scheme at issue in this case, the Dantzlers’ remittances were
payments, rather than deposits. See Ertman v. United States, 165 F.3d 204, 207-08