State v. Shands
[…] RALPH KING ANDERSON, JR., SOUTH CAROLINA REQUESTS TO CHARGE-CRIMINAL § 6-4 (2012). However, "voluntary intoxication or use of drugs does not constitute a defense to a crime." State v. Hartfield , 300 S.C. 469, 473, 388 S.E.2d 802, 804 (1990).

We find the trial court did not err in refusing to charge involuntary intoxication because Shands voluntarily consumed an illegal intoxicant. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-4010(A) (2009) (making it illegal for a person to "manufacture, store, keep, receive, have in possession, transport, ship, buy, sell, barter, exchange, or deliver alcoholic liquors, except liquors acquired in a lawful manner" or "accept, receive, or have in possession alcoholic liquors for unlawful use"). Shands admitted he voluntarily drank the "homemade moonshine" and did not know who made it.