Smith v. N.C. Bd. of Funeral Serv.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b), - (c) (2015).

This Court reviews a superior court's order reviewing a final agency decision only "for error of law" by "(1) determining whether the [superior] court exercised the appropriate scope of review and, if appropriate, (2) deciding whether the court did so properly." ACT-UP Triangle v. Comm'n for Health Servs. , 345 N.C. 699, 706, 483 S.E.2d 388, 392 (1997) (quoting Amanini v. N.C. Dep't of Human Res. , 114 N.C. App. 668, 675, 443 S.E.2d 114, 118-19 (1994) ).

B. Discussion

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 (2015), a petition for superior court review of an agency decision "shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner seeks." In Smith's petition, he alleged "[t]he Board erred in the Final Decision issued on November 22, 2016 upholding Respondent's 2015 Decision which adjudicated and resolved any issues with respect to Petitioner's 2011 Application seeking to reciprocate Petitioner's funeral directing license issued