Brown v. Sojourner (In re Estate of Brown)
[…] Spence v. Wingate , 395 S.C. 148, 156, 716 S.E.2d 920, 925 (2011). "Because summary judgment is a drastic remedy, it should be cautiously invoked to ensure that a litigant is not improperly deprived of a trial." Id.

LAW/ANALYSIS

I. Bigamous Marriage

Appellants Deanna Brown-Thomas, Yamma Brown, and Venisha Brown argue the trial court erred in not finding **597Respondent's attempted marriage to Brown was bigamous as a matter of law due to her failure to terminate her first marriage prior to her second marriage.6 We disagree.

Section 20-1-80 of the South Carolina Code (2014) provides:

*775All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void. But this section shall not extend to a person whose husband or wife shall be absent for the space of five years, the one not knowing the other to be living during that time, not to any person who shall be divorced or whose first marriage shall be declared void by the sentence of a competent court.