(3) On December 20, 2011, Scott and Lee attempted to commit armed robbery against Surendrakumar Patel at the Hometown Grocery in Muscogee Coun
[…] The primary tenant of the residence was Karen.
Although the jury was read seventeen counts during Doleman and Lee's trial, four of those counts did not apply to Doleman. Moreover, the verdict form presented to the jury only allowed the jury to consider and convict Doleman on the thirteen charges that applied to him.
Doleman's trial counsel told the court at the hearing that he had timely filed the motion, and the court's order recites that the court had read and considered the motion. However, the motion does not appear in the record.
OCGA § 16-5-1 (e) (1) ("A person convicted of the offense of murder shall be punished by ... imprisonment or life without parole, or by imprisonment for life."); OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) ("Failure to object [to a portion of a jury charge] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.").