In re V.O.
[…] Id. at 519, 706 S.E.2d at 304.

V. Right to Confront Witnesses

Though the order is vacated due to noncompliance with the required statutory factors to establish a waiver of counsel, if this matter is re-heard, there is a possibility Respondent could again be harmed by being denied the right to confront witnesses against him. For that reason, we also address this issue.

"With the consent of the court, counsel may in writing waive the presence of the respondent." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(e) (2017). However, "the respondent's right to confront and cross-examine witnesses may not be denied." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(f) (2017). "The statute could hardly be more explicit in preserving [a] respondent's right of confrontation." In re Benton , 26 N.C. App. 294, 296, 215 S.E.2d 792, 793 (1975).