State v. Gilbert
[…] State v. Jackson , 161 N.C. App. 118, 121, 588 S.E.2d 11, 14 (2003) (citation omitted). Evidence is substantial when it can "convince a reasonable mind to accept a conclusion." State v. Curry , 203 N.C. App. 375, 392, 692 S.E.2d 129, 141-42 (2010) (citation omitted). Evidence is not substantial when it only "raise[s] a suspicion or conjecture as to either the commission of the offense or the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of it." Id . at 383, 93 S.E.2d at 433.

B. Embezzlement

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-92, "[i]f an officer ... or a person having or holding money or property in trust for one of the listed entities, shall embezzle or otherwise willfully and corruptly use or misapply the same for any purpose other than that for which such moneys or property is held, such person shall be guilty of a felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-92 (2017) (emphasis supplied).

Embezzlement "is the fraudulent conversion of property by one who has lawfully acquired possession of it for the use and benefit of the owner." State v. Cohoon , 206 N.C. 388, 393, 174 S.E. 91, 93 (1934).

C. Felonious Mens Rea