State v. Gilbert
[…] Defendant argued the State failed to: (1) produce substantial evidence of fraudulent intent; and, (2) produce substantial evidence that Defendant was the perpetrator of any crime. The trial court denied the motion.

The trial court referred to both the indictment for Defendant's arrest and the controlling statute in composing the jury's instructions. The indictment asserted Defendant "unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did with the intent to embezzle and fraudulently and knowingly misapply" funds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-92 states, in relevant part, an officer or "person having or holding money or property in trust for [an entity]" who "embezzle[s] or otherwise willfully and corruptly use or misapply the same for any purpose other than that for which such money... is held" is guilty of a felony. The trial court, prosecutor, and defense counsel agreed that the jury's instructions should "read just that the defendant embezzled ..."