State v. Gilbert
[…] According to the actus reus requirement, guilt of a criminal offense ordinarily requires proof that the defendant voluntarily committed a physical act." Id.

"As a result, regardless of [w]hether the offense charged be a specific-intent or a general-intent crime, in order to convict the accused the State must prove that he voluntarily did the forbidden act." Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

The statute under which Defendant was charged, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-92, provides, in relevant part:

If an officer, ... shall embezzle or otherwise willfully and corruptly use or misapply the same for any purpose other than that for which such moneys or property is held .... (Emphasis supplied).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-92 does not define "embezzle."