Rule 803(6), SCRE ; see also S.C. Code Ann. § 19-5-510 (2014) ("A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.").
While South Carolina has not addressed whether NPLEx logs meet the business records exception to hearsay, many other jurisdictions have examined if these or similar logs can be admitted into evidence. The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals has addressed the admission of these logs in depth.