Factual and Procedural Background
[…] 56. Since the case began, and despite the parents' involvement in therapy, at no time have any of the juveniles' therapists recommended an expansion of the parents' visitation, or recommended unsupervised visitation. This is indicative of the parents' lack of meaningful progress in the case. The parents did get extra holiday time, however.
These findings directly address whether Respondents were actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile in accordance with Section 7B-906.2(d)(2). Although the trial court cited a repealed statute, its written findings "embrace[ ] the substance of the statutory provisions." In re L.M.T. , 367 N.C. at 169, 752 S.E.2d at 456.
In support of whether Respondents were "acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile" under Section 7B-906.2(d)(4), the trial court made the following findings:
67. The respondent-parents have not made any more progress in achieving the goals set forth in prior court orders as they had at the initial permanency planning hearing. ...