Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d) (2018). The trial court's findings of fact need "not quote the precise language" stated in the applicable statutes as long as the trial court's written findings "embrace[ ] the substance of the statutory provisions." In re L.M.T. , 367 N.C. 165, 169, 752 S.E.2d 453, 456 (2013).
In the present case, the trial court did cite to a repealed statute. However, its findings sufficiently address Section 7B-906.2(d)(2) and (4). In support of whether Respondents are "actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile," the trial court made the following relevant findings: