Indisputably, the expungement order is a final judgment. Notably, this statute includes criminal cases by implication, excluding the right to appeal criminal convictions based on guilty pleas.
The State's right to appeal may be statutorily limited to prevent double jeopardy issues in a criminal case. See State v. Elkerson , 304 N.C. 658, 669, 285 S.E.2d 784, 791 (1982) ("The right of the State to appeal in a criminal case is statutory, and statutes authorizing *287an appeal by the State in criminal cases are strictly construed." (citing N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445 )); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1445 (2017) ("Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division ... a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts ... [or] the granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence but only on questions of law" and may appeal to challenge the propriety of certain criminal sentences and punishments and grants of motions to suppress.).