Klein v. Barrett
[…] Regarding Wife's contention that neither party should pay child support, we find the family court's award of child support to Husband is supported by the record. The Legislature has required that

In any proceeding for the award of child support, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines ... is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A different amount may be awarded upon a showing that application of the guidelines in a particular case would be unjust or inappropriate.

S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-470(A) (2010). Section 63-17-470(C) lists the following factors the family court may consider in determining whether to deviate from the guidelines and in considering "whether a change in circumstances has occurred which would require a modification of an existing order": (1) educational *782expenses; (2) equitable distribution; (3) consumer **91debts; (4) families with more than six children; (5) unreimbursed extraordinary medical or dental expenses; (6) mandatory deduction of retirement pensions; (7) support obligations for other dependents; (8) child-related