Klein v. Barrett
[…] We disagree.

"A guardian appointed by the court is entitled to reasonable compensation, subject to the review and approval of the court." S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850(B) (2010). The Guardian filed a fee affidavit seeking $18,553 for her services. In its Amended Final Order, the family court found the Guardian was entitled to exceed her initial fee cap pursuant to section 63-3-850(A). See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-850(A) (2010) ("If the guardian ad litem determines that it is necessary to exceed the fee initially authorized by the judge, the guardian must provide notice to both parties and obtain the judge's written authorization or the consent of both parties to charge more than the initially authorized fee."). The court further found the Guardian's fee was reasonable in light of the factors enumerated in section 63-3-850(B). See § 63-3-850(B) (In determining the reasonableness of the guardian's fees and costs, "the court must take into account: (1) the complexity of the issues before **89the court; (2) the contentiousness of the litigation; (3) the time expended by the guardian; (4) the expenses reasonably incurred by the guardian; (5) the financial ability of each party to pay *781fees and costs; and (6) any other factors the court considers necessary.").