even for guidance to
[…] Because I cannot agree with the majority's construction of the statute before us, I respectfully dissent from Division 1 of the majority opinion. I would not reach Division 2.
The statute before us is a Part of the pre-2015 version of the Article criminalizing certain invasions of privacy, OCGA § 16-11-60 et seq. The statute before us broadly declares, "No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part." OCGA § 16-11-67.
Unlawful eavesdropping or surveillance is one such violation. OCGA § 16-11-62. Specifically, it is unlawful for "[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in *57any private place and out of public view[.]" OCGA § 16-11-62 (2). There are exceptions, one of which I will turn to shortly.
The majority focuses on the phrase "private place," a defined term under former OCGA § 16-11-60 (3) (and redefined in the 2015 version).