Board of Trustees, Louisiana Assessors' Retirement Fund v. Montgomery
[…] This distinction between ‘Ex-Officio Tax Collector’ and ‘The Tax Collector for the City of New Orleans’ appears throughout our tax statutes.”

LSA-R.S. 47:2051 provides that “the sheriffs of the several parishes of the state, the parish of Orleans excepted, shall be ex-*60officio collectors of state and parish taxes. There shall be one state tax collector for the city of New Orleans * * *

However, the second paragraph of this section provides “The tax collectors shall be the collectors of all parish and district taxes and shall have the same power to enforce the collection of parish taxes as to enforce the collection of state taxes.” (Emphasis ours.)