California Co. v. City of New Orleans
[…] LSA-R.S. 30:153 provides:

“Agencies may lease through state •mineral board — Any agency may by resolution direct the state mineral board to lease its land in the manner provided in Sub-part A of this Part.”

LSA-R.S. 30:155 provides:

“Alternative procedures — If any agency determines not to avail itself of the provisions of R.S. 30:153, it *106shall lease no lands for mineral purposes unless a written application is made, and the lands are advertised and let in the manner provided by this Sub-part.”

LSA-R.S. 30:156 provides:

“Procedure when agency leases its own land — A person desiring to lease from a state agency shall make application with deposit to the agency in the same manner as is set forth in R.S. 30:125 for application with deposit to the mineral board. The agency shall itself advertise, receive bids at its domicile, and lease in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions applicable to leases by the State Mineral Board under R.S. 30:126 and 30:127. The agency has the same powers over leases granted by it as are granted the State Mineral Board in R.S. 30:129.”

LSA-R.S. 30:158 provides:

“Approval of lease by board — No lease executed under the authority of this Sub-part shall be valid unless the agency obtains its approval by the State Mineral Board.