[PUBLISH]
[…] hire to the public." 47 C.F.R. § 21.2 (1992) (1992)(emphasis added). As the
emphasized portions of the definition indicate, an entity is not considered a common
carrier unless it is "engaged" in rendering services.
This interpretation is further supported by statutory language in sections 201(a)
and 202(a) of the Act, the sections MDS is claimed to have violated. Section 201(a)
5
provides:
It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in
interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to
furnish such communication upon the reasonable request
therefore . . .
47 U.S.C. § 201(a).
Likewise, section 202(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any
unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in
connection with like communication service, directly or
indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any
undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any
particular person . . .
47 U.S.C. § 202(a)(emphasis added).
Much like the language in the statute's definition of common carrier's, these
sections clearly contemplate common carriers to be entities that are "engaged" in
providing "communication services." In this case, all of the parties agree that MDS