[PUBLISH]
[…] interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in
interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy. . .
47 U.S.C. § 153(10). The FCC's regulatory interpretation of the Act further defines
a common carrier to be, "any person engaged in rendering communication service for
hire to the public." 47 C.F.R. § 21.2 (1992) (1992)(emphasis added). As the
emphasized portions of the definition indicate, an entity is not considered a common
carrier unless it is "engaged" in rendering services.
This interpretation is further supported by statutory language in sections 201(a)
and 202(a) of the Act, the sections MDS is claimed to have violated. Section 201(a)
5
provides:
It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in
interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio to
furnish such communication upon the reasonable request
therefore . . .
47 U.S.C. § 201(a).
Likewise, section 202(a) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any
unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices,
classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in