In re Rice
[…] Being of the view that the giving of such notice was not a condition precedent- to the institution of suit but was available to the defendant at the trial as defensive matter only, the trial judge denied the petition for habeas corpus and remanded the defendant for trial. Thereupon the petitioner brought the present appeal, raising as the real question in the case the issue whether the giving of such notice is required as a condition precedent to prosecution for criminal libel.

Section 836.07, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A. entitled “Notice condition precedent to prosecution for libel”, provides that “Before any criminal action is brought for publication, in a newspaper periodical, of a libel, the prosecutor shall at least five days before instituting such' action serve notice in writing on defendant, specifying the article and the statements therein which he alleges to be false and defamatory.” Except for the fact that it is applicable to civil actions and not to criminal prosecutions, a statute identical in content, Section 770.01, Florida Statutes 1951, F. S.A., was before this Court in Ross v.