113 F.3d 1241
[…] In the letter Johnson, among other things, accused the judge and prosecutor of being in the Ku Klux Klan, threatened to physically harm the son of the victim and viciously attacked the character of the victim's wife. As a result, the judge issued an order prohibiting Johnson from engaging in certain further communications and apparently complained to prison authorities about Johnson.
We find no irregularity in the prosecutor's submission of a statement recommending Johnson not be granted parole. See Cal.Penal Code § 1203.01 (permitting prosecutors to file "a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed"). In addition, Johnson's allegations that the judge's actions have resulted in delays in incoming and outgoing mail and interference with his family visitation are clearly complaints about the conditions of his confinement and are thus not cognizable in this habeas petition. See Wilwording v.