IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] defendants with copies of the special agents' reports that were
exempt from pretrial discovery under Fed. R. Crim. P. 16(a)(2);
second, it argues that the district court abused its discretion in
dismissing the indictment based on the government's refusal to
provide copies of the agents' reports to the defendants.
We will address each issue in turn.
-10-
III
A
We first must address the defendants' argument that this court
does not have appellate jurisdiction over this matter. This
argument plainly lacks merit. This appeal is authorized by 18
U.S.C. § 3731, which permits the government to appeal from "an
order of a district court dismissing an indictment," providing,
however, "no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of
the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution." The
defendants argue that the double jeopardy clause prohibits this
appeal. The defendants concede, as they must, that jeopardy has
not attached because a jury has not yet been empaneled and sworn.
See United States v. Juarez-Fierro, 935 F.2d 672, 675 (5th Cir.
1991).