Commercial Securities Co. v. Hugh Roberson Motors, Inc.
[…] (Form VEH-17 which was not executed and delivered in this case.)
Section 706:
“On and after December IS, 1950, except as provided in R.S. 32:705 * * * no person buying a vehicle from the owner thereof, whether such owner be a dealer or otherwise, hereafter shall acqtdre a marketable title in or to said vehicle until the purchaser shall have obtained a certificate of title to said vehicle.”
Section 707: