Commercial Securities Co. v. Hugh Roberson Motors, Inc.
[…] Section 704:
“The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to the sale and chattel mortgaging of vehicles of the sort and kind required to be registered and licensed * * * except that there is specifically excluded from the provisions of this Chapter the sale of a new vehicle prior to the first sale of such new vehicle to a user, as defined herein. Such exclusion, however, does not exempt from the provisions of this Chapter such first sale made to a user as defined herein.”
Section 705:
“On and after December 15, 1950, no person shall sell a vehicle without delivery to the purchaser thereof, wheth*595er such purchaser he a dealer or otherwise, a certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of the seller with such signed endorsement of sale and assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser; provided
* * * * * *