Plaintiff appeals from a judgment dismissing its suit on an exception of no cause of action.
[…] Under the facts alleged in the petitions, Calamia, Mrs. Renfro and Hammond Finance Company effected an agreement under which Calamia turned over the mortgaged vehicle to Mrs. Renfro on vhe strength of her promise to pay the balance due the Hammond Finance Co. on the original purchase price of the vehicle.
Counsel for defendant contends that such an agreement cannot amount to a sale since LSA-R.S. 32:705 provides that “On and after December 15, 1950, no person shall sell a vehicle without delivery to the purchaser thereof, * * * a certificate of title issued under this Chapter in the name of the seller with such signed endorsement of sale and assignment thereon as may be necessary to show title in the purchaser”. The case of Transportation Equipment Co., Inc., v.