Edenfield v. Wingard
[…] Page 778
1 y recorded. Edwards v. Thom, 25 Fla. 222, 255, 5 So. 707; Lassiter v. Curtiss-Bright Co., 129 Fla. 728, 732, 177 So. 201. See Tiffany on Real Property, Third Edition, Section 1264.

The crux of the present case is the sufficiency of the acknowledgment under the Florida Recording Act, F.S. Ch. 695 F.S.A. A material portion of the statute, Sec. 695.-03, requires:

“In order to entitle any of the instruments named in §§ 695.01, and 695.02 [mortgage] * * * to such record, the execution thereof must be acknowledged by the party executing the same * * * ” (Emphasis ours.)

However, another material portion of the statute, Sec. 695.09, requires that:

“No acknowledgment * * * shall be taken by any officer * * * unless he shall know, or have satisfactory proof, that the person making the acknowledgment is the individual described in and who executed such instrument, * * * ”