Townsend Fruit Co. v. Mayo
[…] The first one is the statement that the fruit had not been picked in Lent whereas in our case it had been picked. The fact is that in both cases the fruit had been picked by persons other than the purchaser. The second basis is the “broadened provisions of the statute”. The provisions so referred to are those which the writer assumes were probably enacted by the 1949 session of the legislature to bridge the gap. in the delegated quasi-judicial power found to exist in Market Fruit and New.6 These provisions were added to § 596.11(4), now § 601.64, Florida Statutes 1955, F.S.A., by Chapter 25149, Laws of Florida Acts of’ 1949 and purport to make it unlawful for' any citrus fruit dealer “to fail without rea-’ sonable cause to perform any specification or duty express or implied arising out of' any undertaking in connection with any' such transaction; * * *” "