McLavy v. Martin
[…] The district court was authorized to grant the judgment decreed, not because of the plaintiffs’ prayer for general relief, but upon authority of LSA-C.C.P. Art. 862, which provides as follows:

“Art. 862. Relief granted under plead-dings; sufficiency of prayer
“Except as provided in Article 1703, a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.”

We find the judgment of the trial court proper in every respect. Accordingly, the judgment appealed from is affirmed. Costs of this appeal shall be paid by appellants; all other costs shall be paid by defendant Committee.

Affirmed.