Alderman v. State
[…] Alderman v. State

RAWLS, Judge.

Appellant Hattie Alderman was charged in the circuit court of Volusia County with being “interested in and connected with a lottery, commonly known as Bolita in that she received and collected money and records of the sale of chances on a lottery for money.” 1 Such charge constituted a felony as provided in subsection 849.09(d). The trial judge instructed the jury as follows :

“Now, as a lesser included offense, included in this charge is:
“It shall be unlawful for any person in this State to sell, offer for sale any lottery ticket, whether such ticket represents an interest in a live lottery not yet played, or whether it represents or has represented an interest in a lottery that has already been played.”

The jury found defendant guilty of selling or offering for sale lottery ticket or tickets.