Guadalupe P. Manglona v. Margarita R. Tenorio, Theodore R. Mitchell, Real Party in Interest-Appellant
[…] The CNMI Supreme Court affirmed the order of the Superior Court. Mitchell now appeals to this court. At the outset, we confront appellee Manglona's assertion that we lack jurisdiction to review all but one of the issues raised by Mitchell.

3

Mitchell raises three issues in his opening brief: (1) The sanctions order must be set aside because it lacks a substantive legal basis; (2) Sanctions cannot be imposed without prior notice and hearing; and (3) The amount of the sanctions award is excessive. Our jurisdiction over appeals from the CNMI Supreme Court is set forth in 48 U.S.C. § 1824(a), and § 403 of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, reprinted in 48 U.S.C. § 1801 note. Under these provisions, we have jurisdiction over appeals "in all cases involving the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or any authority exercised thereunder." 48 U.S.C. § 1824(a). See Diamond Hotel Co. v. Matsunaga, 99 F.3d 296, 298 (9th Cir.1996). While the jurisdictional statute refers to "all cases " (emphasis added), we have construed the statute to limit our jurisdiction on an issue-by-issue basis. Ferreira v.