McLendon v. State
[…] 2. The trial court erroneously admitted into evidence appellant’s federal gambling stamp.
3. The trial court should have granted appellant’s motion for a new trial because;
(a) the prosecutor made improper argument to the jury which argument appealed to passion and was designed to prejudice the jury, and
(b) certain remarks made by the prosecutor were tantamount to comment on appellant’s failure to testify.
4. The evidence was insufficient to establish guilt.

We find merit in appellant’s first point and reverse thereon.

Statutory guidance for execution of search warrants is found in Section 933.09, F.S.A., wherein it is stated:

“(An) officer may break open any outer door, inner door * * * or any part of a house * * * to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house * * (Emphasis supplied.)

It is the appellant’s position that the officers in executing the search did not first request admittance and give notice of their purpose and authority prior to gaining entrance forcibly.