In the appellant’s brief the relevant facts are summarized as follows :
[…] “(2) Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury, except as provided in subsection (3) of § 440.09.”
Fla.Stat., Sec. 440.11, F.S.A., states, in part, as follows:
“The liability of an employer prescribed in § 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee *
These provisions have frequently been interpreted by Florida appellate courts. In Younger v. Giller Contracting Co., 1940, 143 Fla. 335, 196 So. 690, the facts were almost identical to those now before us.