In the appellant’s brief the relevant facts are summarized as follows :
[…] Giller Contracting Co., 1940, 143 Fla. 335, 196 So. 690, is applied * * * ? ”
With reference to his first point the pertinent provisions of the Florida Workmen’s Compensation Law, Fla.Stat., Sec. 440.10, F.S.A., provide:
“(1) Every employer coming within the provisions of this chapter, including any brought within the chapter by waiver of exclusion or of exemption, shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under §§ 440.13, 440-15 and 440.16. In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
“(2) Compensation shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the injury, except as provided in subsection (3) of § 440.09.”
Fla.Stat., Sec. 440.11, F.S.A., states, in part, as follows: