Millet v. Pullman Co.
[…] He was discharged May 21, 1961, as fit to return to work and did return to work. The check for the last compensation payment made to him was negotiated no later than June 1, 1961. The record discloses that he suffered a 25% residual disability as a result of the accident and that the compensation paid him exceeded the amount due therefor.

LSA-R.S. 23:1209 'provides:

“In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.”