Sylvester v. Texas & Pacific Railway Co.
[…] A registered polled hereford cow, five years of age, was found dead. The other, which was part brahma and part common cow, was severely injured, and died approximately two or three days thereafter.

The law applicable to injury or killing of livestock by railroad companies is found at LSA-R.S. 45 :501-45:504. In this case, since the defendant had not erected and maintained fences and cattle guards, and the area was open for cattle to graze, the burden of disproving negligence on its part is imposed upon defendant by LSA-R.S. 45:504, to-wit:

“In suits against railroad companies for the loss of stock killed or injured by them, it is sufficient, in order for the plaintiff and owner to recover, to prove the killing or injury, unless it is shown by the defendant company that the killing or injury was not the result of fault or carelessness on their part or the negligent or indifferent running or management of their locomotive or train.”

In the case of Daughdrill v. Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company, (La.App., 1 Cir., 1945), 20 So.2d 644, the court interpreted that provision as follows, to-wit: