McMikle v. O'Neal
[…] This judgment was affirmed by the Supreme Court after granting writs; 240 La. 1079, 127 So.2d 155. The opinion of Mr. Justice Sanders of the Supreme Court, after observing that the contract of employment which had purported to convey an interest in mineral rights had been terminated by death of the original defendant, observed that the residual issues had no relation to a real action, and, accordingly, the exception to the jurisdiction ratione personae was well founded.

The general rule of venue as provided in C.C.P. Article 42 is subject to the exception, inter alia, of C.C.P. Article 80, the pertinent portion of which reads as follows:

“The following actions shall be brought in the parish where the immovable pi-operty is situated:
(1). An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, *

We cannot subscribe to the contention that this action for specific performance which has for its principal purpose the transfer of title to real property should not be governed by what appears to be the very plain and explicit mandatory provision above quoted.